A 28 year old woman who became ill on a cruise to the Bahamas was admitted to the hospital after 6 days of severe diarrhea and poor intake. She weighed 120 lbs on admission (132 lbs before illness). Her potassium level is 3.2 mEq/mL, sodium is 133 mEq/mL. Her skin turgor is poor, low urine output. Pulse of 110, weak and regular, respiratory rate 14, her reflexes were hyperactive and she complained of “tingling in her fingers”.

Question  A 28 year old woman who became ill on a cruise to the Bahamas was admitted to the hospital after 6 days of severe diarrhea and poor intake. She weighed 120 lbs on admission (132 lbs before illness). Her potassium level is 3.2 mEq/mL, sodium is 133 mEq/mL. Her skin turgor is poor, low urine output. Pulse of 110, weak and regular, respiratory rate 14, her reflexes were hyperactive and she complained of “tingling in her fingers”.1. What concerns would the nurse have regarding the patient’s laboratory test results?2. What nursing interventions would be implemented? 3. What orders would the nurse anticipate? Health Science Science Nursing Share QuestionEmailCopy link Comments (0)

Needs help with similar assignment?

We are available 24x7 to deliver the best services and assignment ready within 3-4 hours? Order a custom-written, plagiarism-free paper

Order Over WhatsApp Place an Order Online

Do you have an upcoming essay or assignment due?

All of our assignments are originally produced, unique, and free of plagiarism.

If yes Order Similar Paper