ABOUT  THE SPINAL ANATOMY  AND BACK PAIN , THEN MAKE YOUR OWN RATIONALE WHY  IT IS  THE CORRECT ANSWER, AND WHY IT IS NOT THE CORRECT ANSWER,YOU CAN USED SOME JOURNALS, ARTICLES, IN MAKING YOUR OWN RATIONALE.  PLEASE THE TOPIC I NEED IS ABOUT SPINAL ANATOMY AND BACK PAIN DONT ANSWER QUESTIONS THAT ARE NOT RELATED READ ABOUT THE INSTRUCTIONS     LIKE FOR EXAMPLE NUMBER 170 IS A RELATED TOPIC ABOUT THE SPINE SO IM GOING TO MAKE A RATIONALE WHY LETTER    A  IS THE CORRECT NASWER NOT THE OTHER CHOICES :   170. Deep somatic pan is transmitted by:  A. C fibers B. D fibers C. B fibers D. A fibers   answer: A Rationale: LETTER A IS CORRECT BECAUSE  C-fibers are small and unmyelinated fibers that are responsible for slow/chronic pain and general sensations of pain and temperature. while A-Delta fibers (Type 3) are responsible for fast/acute pain and temperature. then  A-Beta fibers (Type 2) are responsible for motor innervation for extrafusal and intrafusal muscle fibers. It is also in charge of the sensations for touch, pressure, and the secondary afferent portion of the muscle spindle. lastly A-Alpha fibers are responsible for the motor innervation of extrafusal fibers and the primary afferent portions of the muscle spindle.           160. The stability of the wrist joint principally depends on:  A. Extrinsic muscles of the hand  B. Capsule  C. Ligaments  D. Intrinsic muscles of the hand answer: C    161. Injury to the median nerve at the level of the elbow result is the following condition,EXCEPT: A. The ring and little fingers extend  B. Making a fist result in the index and middle finger tending to remain straight  C. Thenar eminence is flattered and due to paralysis and wasting  D. Paralysis of the pronator muscles of the forearm and long muscles of the wrist and fingers, except the flex carpi ulnaris and medial half of the flexor digitorum  answer: A   162. The following statements are true of balanced suspension traction, EXCEPT:  A. A hammock or splint, such as a Thomas splint with Pearson attachment is an example of this type of traction  B. The weight that suspends the affected extremity is greater than the weight of the counter traction being applied  C. This assembly allow more range of motion than other forms of traction without affecting the line of traction pull  D. Most commonly used to support leg injuries such as femoral fractures with displacement and nonaligned bone fragments  E. This assembly promotes neurovascular integrity by decreasing prolonged pressure on the back of the patient’s leg answer: B    163.The following is true of brachioloradlals, EXCEPT:  A. It is inserted by a long tendon on the base of the styloid process of the radius  B. The nerve supply is via the radial nerve, a terminal branch of the branchial plexus  C. It devotes itself entirely to the elbow  D. It is a strong flexor of the elbow only with light loads or during slow flexion  answer: D   164. The following are true of muscle can be converted into muscle work  A. Less than 20-25 % of input energy to the muscle can be converted in muscle work  B. Minimal efficiency is achieved when velocity contraction is about 30%of maximum  C. Large amount of maintenance heat are released even though the muscle performed little or not work  D. Low efficiency is because about half of nutrient is lost in the formation of ATP  answer : D OR C    165. The height of a specific vertebrae may be used to determined the following landmarks, EXCEPT:  A. C3- level with hyold bone  B. T4- height of the manubrium and the body sternum  C. C4 and C5-livel with thyroid cartilags  D. All of these    answer :  D OR B:   166. The lateral arm and axillary nerve are supplied by neurologic level:  A. C6  B. C5  C. C8  D. T1  E. C7  answer: B    167. An abnormal contraction occurring In denervated muscle fibers after motor neurons have been destroyed, in what individual muscle fibers contract is an insynchronized manner, producing flutter but no effective movement.  A. Tetanic contraction  B. Convulsion  C. Fasclculation  D. Fibrililation  E. Twitch  answer: D     168. External fixation is considered as an alternative for the following reason:  A. Internal fixation might increase soft tissue damage because of the surgical procedure involved  B. All of these  C. Casting probably won’t provide adequate visualization of am open wound or access for treatment of an open fracture  D. Bone fragments is comminuted fractures wont provide adequate anchoring for a pin or plate E. Traction would reduce and immobilize the are securely, but would place patient at great risk of immobility complication  answer: B   169. The following statements apply to the femoral nerve. EXCEPT:  A. Proximal lesions will result on weakness of thigh extension but most prominently lose of knee flexion  B. Sensory distribution include the anteromedial thigh and the anteromedial leg to the foot  C. Most common syndrome involving this nerve is a painful mononeuritis which occurs in diabetics  D. The quadriceps muscle atrophics quickly, the knee jerk is lost early  E. Arises for L1 to L4 spinal roots, and innvervates the lilopsoas, sartorius and quadriceps fermoris muscle  answer: A     171. The following statements are true of the ulnar styloid process. EXCEPT:  A. It articulates with the proximal carpal row to take part in wrist articulation  B. Its does not extend as far distally and it is more prominent and thicker than its radial counterpart  C. The external carpi ulnaris tendon runs through its groove  D. In the anatomic position, It is both medially and posteriorly located in the wrist  E. It is most easily palpated when the hand is radially deviated and the tendon is contracted    answer: A   172. Upon inspection of the lumbar spine from the side, which of the following observations is not TRUE?  A. If the spine exhibits an exaggerated curve, the anterior abdominal muscles may be weaken  B. Increased lumbar lordosis may also be caused by a fixed flexion deformity of the hip  C. An absence of the normal lordosis may suggest paravertebral muscle spasms  D. Pelvis obliquity is evident when the two dimples overlying the posterior iliac spine directly above the buttocks lie along the same horizontal plane  E. Excessive lordosis occasionally substitutes for the hip extension  answer: D     173. At the atlanto-occipital joint, the head is balanced by the pull of neck extensor muscles. This is example of:  A. First class lever  B. Second class lever C. Third class lever  D. Fourth class lever  answer: A   174. An example of a synovial joint:  A. Glenohumeral joint  B. Juncture between the thumb’s metacarpal bone and the wrist trapezium  C. Joint between the atlas and axis  D. Juncture between the radius and carpal bone of wrist  answer: C    175. Which of the following is NOT true of the Temporomandibular joint:  A. The center of this movement is near the midpoint of the ramus and not at the joint  B. When the mouth is closed, the convex condyle rides forwards on to the articular eminence  C. As the mouth is opened, The head of the mandible moves forwards and the ankle moves backwards  D. The joint can be felt and its movement appreciated by the palpating finger answer; B      176. Mean arterial pressure is expected to increase if :  A. None of these  B. Stroke volume increases  C. Calcium-channel blockers are administered  D. Cardiac output decreases  E. There is generalized vasodilatation  answer: B   177. Accurate diagnosis forms the cornerstone for any discussion of ligamentous knee problems. The pertinent tests for anteromedial rotatory instability are the :  A. Adduction stress test at 45 degrees of flexion and the internal rotation posterior drawer sign B. Adduction stress test at 45 degrees of flexion and the External rotation posterior drawer sign C. Adduction stress test at 30 degrees of flexion and the internal rotation posterior drawer sign D. Adduction stress test at 30 degrees of flexion and the External rotation posterior drawer sign  answer: D   178. The following statements apply the median nerve, EXCEPT:  A. Sensory loss involves the palmar surface of the hand and fingers  B. These is conspicuous atrophy of the thenar eminence with flattening of the pal  C. Partial injuries are often painful and parenthetic and causalgia may occur  D. Carries fibers from C6,C7, C8 And T1 roots  answer:  A    179. The following characterizes straight anterior knee instability: EXCEPT:  A. Injury is sustained while twisting, decelerating of changing direction  B. May involve external rotation of tibia with knee flexed  C. May involve forward rotation of the tibia with knee extended or slightly flexed  D. Subject usually hears a pop at the time of injury but still able to continue the activity  E. Gross swelling develops within 12 hours  answer:D     180. The following statements describe the medial tubercle of the foot, EXCEPT:  A. Gives attachment to the abductor hallucis muscle medially and to the flexor digitorum brevls muscle and the plantar aponeurosis anteriorly  B. It lies on the medical plantar surface of the calcaneus  C. Heel strike may altogether be avoided during gait when there is pain of the os calcis  D. Unlike the lateral tubercle which is weight bearing the medial tubercle of the calcaneus is not E. A heel spur can cause it to become tender to palpation     answer: D   181.When a muscle is the principal agent in producing a desired movement, it is said to be a :  A. Antagonist  B. Fixators  C. Prime movers  D. Synergist   answer:C   182. If the neck shaft angle to the fernur is less thank 125 degrees, this deviation results in decreases leg length and muscles strength due to torque changes from changes in muscle lever arms ad length tension relationships,  A. Retroversion B. Anterversion C. Coxa vara D. Coxa valga   answer: C     PLEASE DONT forget to put your references

Question Answered step-by-step INSTRUCTIONS: CHOOSE FROM QUESTION 160- 182, THAT ARE REALTED  TOPICSABOUT  THE SPINAL ANATOMY  AND BACK PAIN , THEN MAKE YOUR OWN RATIONALE WHY  IT IS  THE CORRECT ANSWER, AND WHY IT IS NOT THE CORRECT ANSWER,YOU CAN USED SOME JOURNALS, ARTICLES, IN MAKING YOUR OWN RATIONALE.  PLEASE THE TOPIC I NEED IS ABOUT SPINAL ANATOMY AND BACK PAIN DONT ANSWER QUESTIONS THAT ARE NOT RELATED READ ABOUT THE INSTRUCTIONS     LIKE FOR EXAMPLE NUMBER 170 IS A RELATED TOPIC ABOUT THE SPINE SO IM GOING TO MAKE A RATIONALE WHY LETTER    A  IS THE CORRECT NASWER NOT THE OTHER CHOICES :   170. Deep somatic pan is transmitted by:  A. C fibers B. D fibers C. B fibers D. A fibers   answer: A Rationale: LETTER A IS CORRECT BECAUSE  C-fibers are small and unmyelinated fibers that are responsible for slow/chronic pain and general sensations of pain and temperature. while A-Delta fibers (Type 3) are responsible for fast/acute pain and temperature. then  A-Beta fibers (Type 2) are responsible for motor innervation for extrafusal and intrafusal muscle fibers. It is also in charge of the sensations for touch, pressure, and the secondary afferent portion of the muscle spindle. lastly A-Alpha fibers are responsible for the motor innervation of extrafusal fibers and the primary afferent portions of the muscle spindle.           160. The stability of the wrist joint principally depends on:  A. Extrinsic muscles of the hand  B. Capsule  C. Ligaments  D. Intrinsic muscles of the hand answer: C    161. Injury to the median nerve at the level of the elbow result is the following condition,EXCEPT: A. The ring and little fingers extend  B. Making a fist result in the index and middle finger tending to remain straight  C. Thenar eminence is flattered and due to paralysis and wasting  D. Paralysis of the pronator muscles of the forearm and long muscles of the wrist and fingers, except the flex carpi ulnaris and medial half of the flexor digitorum  answer: A   162. The following statements are true of balanced suspension traction, EXCEPT:  A. A hammock or splint, such as a Thomas splint with Pearson attachment is an example of this type of traction  B. The weight that suspends the affected extremity is greater than the weight of the counter traction being applied  C. This assembly allow more range of motion than other forms of traction without affecting the line of traction pull  D. Most commonly used to support leg injuries such as femoral fractures with displacement and nonaligned bone fragments  E. This assembly promotes neurovascular integrity by decreasing prolonged pressure on the back of the patient’s leg answer: B    163.The following is true of brachioloradlals, EXCEPT:  A. It is inserted by a long tendon on the base of the styloid process of the radius  B. The nerve supply is via the radial nerve, a terminal branch of the branchial plexus  C. It devotes itself entirely to the elbow  D. It is a strong flexor of the elbow only with light loads or during slow flexion  answer: D   164. The following are true of muscle can be converted into muscle work  A. Less than 20-25 % of input energy to the muscle can be converted in muscle work  B. Minimal efficiency is achieved when velocity contraction is about 30%of maximum  C. Large amount of maintenance heat are released even though the muscle performed little or not work  D. Low efficiency is because about half of nutrient is lost in the formation of ATP  answer : D OR C    165. The height of a specific vertebrae may be used to determined the following landmarks, EXCEPT:  A. C3- level with hyold bone  B. T4- height of the manubrium and the body sternum  C. C4 and C5-livel with thyroid cartilags  D. All of these    answer :  D OR B:   166. The lateral arm and axillary nerve are supplied by neurologic level:  A. C6  B. C5  C. C8  D. T1  E. C7  answer: B    167. An abnormal contraction occurring In denervated muscle fibers after motor neurons have been destroyed, in what individual muscle fibers contract is an insynchronized manner, producing flutter but no effective movement.  A. Tetanic contraction  B. Convulsion  C. Fasclculation  D. Fibrililation  E. Twitch  answer: D     168. External fixation is considered as an alternative for the following reason:  A. Internal fixation might increase soft tissue damage because of the surgical procedure involved  B. All of these  C. Casting probably won’t provide adequate visualization of am open wound or access for treatment of an open fracture  D. Bone fragments is comminuted fractures wont provide adequate anchoring for a pin or plate E. Traction would reduce and immobilize the are securely, but would place patient at great risk of immobility complication  answer: B   169. The following statements apply to the femoral nerve. EXCEPT:  A. Proximal lesions will result on weakness of thigh extension but most prominently lose of knee flexion  B. Sensory distribution include the anteromedial thigh and the anteromedial leg to the foot  C. Most common syndrome involving this nerve is a painful mononeuritis which occurs in diabetics  D. The quadriceps muscle atrophics quickly, the knee jerk is lost early  E. Arises for L1 to L4 spinal roots, and innvervates the lilopsoas, sartorius and quadriceps fermoris muscle  answer: A     171. The following statements are true of the ulnar styloid process. EXCEPT:  A. It articulates with the proximal carpal row to take part in wrist articulation  B. Its does not extend as far distally and it is more prominent and thicker than its radial counterpart  C. The external carpi ulnaris tendon runs through its groove  D. In the anatomic position, It is both medially and posteriorly located in the wrist  E. It is most easily palpated when the hand is radially deviated and the tendon is contracted    answer: A   172. Upon inspection of the lumbar spine from the side, which of the following observations is not TRUE?  A. If the spine exhibits an exaggerated curve, the anterior abdominal muscles may be weaken  B. Increased lumbar lordosis may also be caused by a fixed flexion deformity of the hip  C. An absence of the normal lordosis may suggest paravertebral muscle spasms  D. Pelvis obliquity is evident when the two dimples overlying the posterior iliac spine directly above the buttocks lie along the same horizontal plane  E. Excessive lordosis occasionally substitutes for the hip extension  answer: D     173. At the atlanto-occipital joint, the head is balanced by the pull of neck extensor muscles. This is example of:  A. First class lever  B. Second class lever C. Third class lever  D. Fourth class lever  answer: A   174. An example of a synovial joint:  A. Glenohumeral joint  B. Juncture between the thumb’s metacarpal bone and the wrist trapezium  C. Joint between the atlas and axis  D. Juncture between the radius and carpal bone of wrist  answer: C    175. Which of the following is NOT true of the Temporomandibular joint:  A. The center of this movement is near the midpoint of the ramus and not at the joint  B. When the mouth is closed, the convex condyle rides forwards on to the articular eminence  C. As the mouth is opened, The head of the mandible moves forwards and the ankle moves backwards  D. The joint can be felt and its movement appreciated by the palpating finger answer; B      176. Mean arterial pressure is expected to increase if :  A. None of these  B. Stroke volume increases  C. Calcium-channel blockers are administered  D. Cardiac output decreases  E. There is generalized vasodilatation  answer: B   177. Accurate diagnosis forms the cornerstone for any discussion of ligamentous knee problems. The pertinent tests for anteromedial rotatory instability are the :  A. Adduction stress test at 45 degrees of flexion and the internal rotation posterior drawer sign B. Adduction stress test at 45 degrees of flexion and the External rotation posterior drawer sign C. Adduction stress test at 30 degrees of flexion and the internal rotation posterior drawer sign D. Adduction stress test at 30 degrees of flexion and the External rotation posterior drawer sign  answer: D   178. The following statements apply the median nerve, EXCEPT:  A. Sensory loss involves the palmar surface of the hand and fingers  B. These is conspicuous atrophy of the thenar eminence with flattening of the pal  C. Partial injuries are often painful and parenthetic and causalgia may occur  D. Carries fibers from C6,C7, C8 And T1 roots  answer:  A    179. The following characterizes straight anterior knee instability: EXCEPT:  A. Injury is sustained while twisting, decelerating of changing direction  B. May involve external rotation of tibia with knee flexed  C. May involve forward rotation of the tibia with knee extended or slightly flexed  D. Subject usually hears a pop at the time of injury but still able to continue the activity  E. Gross swelling develops within 12 hours  answer:D     180. The following statements describe the medial tubercle of the foot, EXCEPT:  A. Gives attachment to the abductor hallucis muscle medially and to the flexor digitorum brevls muscle and the plantar aponeurosis anteriorly  B. It lies on the medical plantar surface of the calcaneus  C. Heel strike may altogether be avoided during gait when there is pain of the os calcis  D. Unlike the lateral tubercle which is weight bearing the medial tubercle of the calcaneus is not E. A heel spur can cause it to become tender to palpation     answer: D   181.When a muscle is the principal agent in producing a desired movement, it is said to be a :  A. Antagonist  B. Fixators  C. Prime movers  D. Synergist   answer:C   182. If the neck shaft angle to the fernur is less thank 125 degrees, this deviation results in decreases leg length and muscles strength due to torque changes from changes in muscle lever arms ad length tension relationships,  A. Retroversion B. Anterversion C. Coxa vara D. Coxa valga   answer: C     PLEASE DONT forget to put your references Health Science Science Nursing Share QuestionEmailCopy link Comments (0)

Needs help with similar assignment?

We are available 24x7 to deliver the best services and assignment ready within 3-4 hours? Order a custom-written, plagiarism-free paper

Order Over WhatsApp Place an Order Online

Do you have an upcoming essay or assignment due?

All of our assignments are originally produced, unique, and free of plagiarism.

If yes Order Similar Paper