Amanda is a 24-year-old woman who presented in urgent care with complaints of a sharp abdominal pain in the right lower quadrant, unexplained weight loss, and bloating. She mentions her mother and sister both had breast cancer. The doctor palpitated the abdomen and that caused Amanda much pain. A transabdominal and transvaginal ultrasound was ordered where a mass was found on the right ovary measuring approximately 10.4 x 10.7 x 12.2 cm. An AFP, LDH, and Ca-125 test were done and were elevated. CBC was normal. A right oophorectomy was performed, and after staging and grading, she was diagnosed with Stage 1a, grade 3 germ cell tumor ovarian cancer. Amanda then started a bleomycin, etoposide, and cisplatin (BEP) chemotherapy regimen.

Question Amanda is a 24-year-old woman who presented in urgent care with… Amanda is a 24-year-old woman who presented in urgent care with complaints of a sharp abdominal pain in the right lower quadrant, unexplained weight loss, and bloating. She mentions her mother and sister both had breast cancer. The doctor palpitated the abdomen and that caused Amanda much pain. A transabdominal and transvaginal ultrasound was ordered where a mass was found on the right ovary measuring approximately 10.4 x 10.7 x 12.2 cm. An AFP, LDH, and Ca-125 test were done and were elevated. CBC was normal. A right oophorectomy was performed, and after staging and grading, she was diagnosed with Stage 1a, grade 3 germ cell tumor ovarian cancer. Amanda then started a bleomycin, etoposide, and cisplatin (BEP) chemotherapy regimen. Test NameRangeResultRed Blood Cells Million/uL3.80 – 5.104.79WBC Thousand/uL3.8 – 10.85.4Hemoglobin g/dL11.7 – 15.514.3Hematocrit %35.0 – 45.043.1Neutrophils cells/uL1,500 – 7,8002,371Lymphocytes cells/uL850 – 3,9002,484Monocytes cells/uL200 – 950464Eosinophils cells/uL15 – 50059Basophils cells/uL0 – 20022Alpha-Fetoprotein ng/mL0.0 – 8.3495.8 HighLactate Dehydrogenase IU/L119 – 226236 HighCancer Antigen-125 U/mL0 – 35154 High  Explain how effective the nursing intervention was (What happened after your nursing intervention? Did the patient get better?) Health Science Science Nursing CS 111 Share QuestionEmailCopy link Comments (0)

Needs help with similar assignment?

We are available 24x7 to deliver the best services and assignment ready within 3-4 hours? Order a custom-written, plagiarism-free paper

Order Over WhatsApp Place an Order Online

Do you have an upcoming essay or assignment due?

All of our assignments are originally produced, unique, and free of plagiarism.

If yes Order Similar Paper