In the past year he has noted chest pain after ascending a flight of stairs. He smokes 2 packs of cigarettes per day. On examination he has a blood pressure of 155/95 mm Hg. His body mass index is 30. Laboratory findings include a total serum cholesterol of 245 mg/dL with an HDL cholesterol of 22 mg/dL. Which of the following vascular abnormalities is he most likely to have?A  Hyperplastic arteriolosclerosisB  LymphedemaC  Medial calcific sclerosisD  AtcontentsclerosisE  Deep venous thrombosisF  Plexiform arteriopathy

Question Answered step-by-step A 56-year-old reports reduced exercise tolerance over the past 5 years.In the past year he has noted chest pain after ascending a flight of stairs. He smokes 2 packs of cigarettes per day. On examination he has a blood pressure of 155/95 mm Hg. His body mass index is 30. Laboratory findings include a total serum cholesterol of 245 mg/dL with an HDL cholesterol of 22 mg/dL. Which of the following vascular abnormalities is he most likely to have?A  Hyperplastic arteriolosclerosisB  LymphedemaC  Medial calcific sclerosisD  AtcontentsclerosisE  Deep venous thrombosisF  Plexiform arteriopathy Health Science Science Nursing NUR 7444 Share QuestionEmailCopy link Comments (0)

Needs help with similar assignment?

We are available 24x7 to deliver the best services and assignment ready within 3-4 hours? Order a custom-written, plagiarism-free paper

Order Over WhatsApp Place an Order Online

Do you have an upcoming essay or assignment due?

All of our assignments are originally produced, unique, and free of plagiarism.

If yes Order Similar Paper