of type 2 diabetes. Both of his parents also had type 2 diabetes. He had a myocardial infarction at age 57 and states that he was told his cholesterol is high.He smokes 15 cigarettes per day for the past 40 years. WT 220 lbs HT 5 feet 8 inches. He has been in hospital for three days due to diabetes complications and poorly controlled blood glucose levels. His blood glucose on admission was 33mmol/L. He reported blurred vision, polyuria, and severe polydipsia. Skin was warm and dry and temperature was 38.3 C. He was very lethargic.He reports numbness on the soles of both feet and a small, round, well-demarcated ulcer was noted on the ball of his left foot. He notes that he has not taken his anti-hypertensive medication or anti-diabetic medications for the past few days as he is recently unemployed and is trying to ration his medication and he has been sick in bed with a cold.  Assessment Findings this morning (day 3). -Fasting blood glucose 9.9 mmol/L  -Reports fatigue -Alert and oriented x 3 -Productive cough with thin yellow phlegm -Skin is warm and dry  -Urine is clear and concentrated with U/O 150 cc overnight -Urine tests negative for ketones1. He reports that his usual BP is 160/80 and HR is 84, though he rarely checks this. Explain the rationale for each of the VS findings from his initial admission. T 38.3cBp 108/70RR 30/MINHR 135/bpm02 sat 92%2. What are the risk factors for diabetes complications for this client? 3. What specific complication is this client presenting with when first admitted to hospital?4. What findings support this? 5. What put him at risk for this complication?6. His HbA1c is 8.5 and he cannot remember it ever being lower than that. Explain the significance of this finding. 7. The client reports that he has never experienced angina and did not experience pain with his myocardial infarction. What pathophysiology explains why this may occur? 8. Explain the pathophysiology associated with the clinical manifestations related to the client’s feet.   

Question Answered step-by-step Kaiden Watchell is a 65 year old singlemale who has a 20 year historyof type 2 diabetes. Both of his parents also had type 2 diabetes. He had a myocardial infarction at age 57 and states that he was told his cholesterol is high.He smokes 15 cigarettes per day for the past 40 years. WT 220 lbs HT 5 feet 8 inches. He has been in hospital for three days due to diabetes complications and poorly controlled blood glucose levels. His blood glucose on admission was 33mmol/L. He reported blurred vision, polyuria, and severe polydipsia. Skin was warm and dry and temperature was 38.3 C. He was very lethargic.He reports numbness on the soles of both feet and a small, round, well-demarcated ulcer was noted on the ball of his left foot. He notes that he has not taken his anti-hypertensive medication or anti-diabetic medications for the past few days as he is recently unemployed and is trying to ration his medication and he has been sick in bed with a cold.  Assessment Findings this morning (day 3). -Fasting blood glucose 9.9 mmol/L  -Reports fatigue -Alert and oriented x 3 -Productive cough with thin yellow phlegm -Skin is warm and dry  -Urine is clear and concentrated with U/O 150 cc overnight -Urine tests negative for ketones1. He reports that his usual BP is 160/80 and HR is 84, though he rarely checks this. Explain the rationale for each of the VS findings from his initial admission. T 38.3cBp 108/70RR 30/MINHR 135/bpm02 sat 92%2. What are the risk factors for diabetes complications for this client? 3. What specific complication is this client presenting with when first admitted to hospital?4. What findings support this? 5. What put him at risk for this complication?6. His HbA1c is 8.5 and he cannot remember it ever being lower than that. Explain the significance of this finding. 7. The client reports that he has never experienced angina and did not experience pain with his myocardial infarction. What pathophysiology explains why this may occur? 8. Explain the pathophysiology associated with the clinical manifestations related to the client’s feet.    Health Science Science Nursing NURSING PNP301PHAT Share QuestionEmailCopy link Comments (0)

Needs help with similar assignment?

We are available 24x7 to deliver the best services and assignment ready within 3-4 hours? Order a custom-written, plagiarism-free paper

Order Over WhatsApp Place an Order Online

Do you have an upcoming essay or assignment due?

All of our assignments are originally produced, unique, and free of plagiarism.

If yes Order Similar Paper